Brainy Probate Lawyer 92555
[…] Furthermore, any mistakes or errors in the process can leave your assets unprotected and vulnerable to adversarial processes such as litigation and regulation. The last thing you want is for your assets to be open to being taken by Third Parties due to some error or technicality that exists because the process was not engaged in properly by a professional that has extensive experience with the process. For this reason, it is almost always recommended to obtain the help of a professional when seeking asset protection. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” If there is a Very Small Estate, Are There Other Simpler Options?. Consequently, a will does not need to be notarized to be valid; just writing a will on your own and getting it notarized may not be legally sufficient.